2015 Primary Candidates

List of Cross-Filed Races (Bold indicates contested race with both registered Democrats and Republicans)

(note: all Democratic Primary races throughout Northampton County appear below this list)
Judge of Northampton County Court of Common Pleas
Magisterial District Judge – Magisterial District 03-2-01
Magisterial District Judge – Magisterial District 03-2-03
Magisterial District Judge – Magisterial District 03-2-09
Magisterial District Judge – Magisterial District 03-2-10
Bethlehem Area School Director – At Large
Bethlehem Area School Director – Region 3
Easton Area School Director – Region 1
Easton Area School Director – Region 2
Bangor Area School Director
Nazareth Area School Director – Region 1
Northern Lehigh School Director
Pen Argyl Area School Director – Region 1 (4-year and 2-year terms)
Saucon Valley School Director
Wilson Area School Director – Region 1
Wilson Area School Director – Region 3

Justice of PA Supreme Court
(vote for up to 3)

*David Wecht – www.wecht2015.com

Christine Donohue – www.donohueforjustice.com

*Kevin M. Dougherty – www.doughertyforpa.com

John Henry Foradora – www.voteforadora.com

Anne E. Lazarus – www.voteannelazarus.com

Dwayne D. Woodruff – www.judgedwaynewoodruff.com

* indicates candidate endorsed by PA Democratic State Committee;
no endorsement decided for 3rd candidate


Judge of PA Superior Court

Alice Beck Dubow – www.judgealicedubow.com

Robert Colville – www.judgecolvilleforsuperiorcourt.com


Judge of PA Commonwealth Court

*Todd Eagen – www.toddeagen.com

Michael Wojcik – www.wojcikforjudge.com

* indicates candidate endorsed by PA Democratic State Committee


Judge of Northampton County Court of Common Pleas

Samuel P. Murray – www.murray4judge.org

candidate 2 (name that appears here, between the other two, is a cross-filed Republican)

Abe Kassis – www.facebook.com/KassisForJudge

Please cast your vote for either Sam Murray or Abe Kassis!

County Council – District I

County Council District I comprises Bethlehem, Freemansburg, Hanover Township, and Hellertown

Ken Kraft

County Council – District II

County Council District II comprises Easton, Forks, Glendon, Palmer, Stockertown, Tatamy, West Easton, and Wilson

Robert F. Werner

County Council – District III

County Council District III comprises Allen, Bethlehem Township, East Allen, Lower Nazareth, Lower Saucon, Nazareth, North Catasauqua, Northampton, and Williams

Lori Vargo Heffner

County Council – District IV

County Council District IV comprises Bangor, Bath, Bushkill, Chapman, East Bangor, Lehigh, Lower Mt. Bethel, Moore, Pen Argyl, Plainfield, Portland, Roseto, Upper Mt. Bethel, Upper Nazareth, Walnutport, Washington, and Wind Gap

Scott Parsons


District Attorney

John M. Morganelli

County Controller

Stephen J. Barron Jr.


Magisterial District Judge – District 03-2-01

Magisterial District 03-2-01 comprises Center City Bethlehem: Wards 6, 7, 8, 9

candidate 1 (first name that appears on ballot is a cross-filed Republican)

Paul J. Bender

Magisterial District Judge – District 03-2-03

Magisterial District 03-2-03 comprises Bethlehem Township

William Blake

Bryan Altieri

Patricia C. Broscius

Sandra L. McClure

candidate 5 (fifth name that appears on ballot is a cross-filed Republican)

Magisterial District Judge – District 03-2-09

Magisterial District 03-2-09 comprises Forks, Palmer, Tatamy

Jackie Taschner

Magisterial District Judge – District 03-2-10

Magisterial District 03-2-10 comprises the western side of South Side Bethlehem: Wards 1, 2, 3, 4

Nancy Matos Gonzalez


Bethlehem Area School Director – At Large
(vote for up to 3)

BASD comprises Bethlehem, Bethlehem Township, Freemansburg, Hanover Township,
and parts of Lehigh County

Samuel Nazario

Inez Aguilar

Basilio A. Bonilla Jr.

candidate 4 (fourth name that appears on ballot is a cross-filed Republican)

candidate 5 (fifth name that appears on ballot is a cross-filed Republican)

Dean M. Donaher

Karen Beck Pooley

Bethlehem Area School Director – Region 3

BASD Region 3 comprises Bethlehem Township, Bethlehem 14-2, 14-3, 14-4, 14-5, 14-6, 14-7, 14-8, 15-2

candidate 1 (first name that appears on ballot is a cross-filed Republican)

Eugene C. McKeon


Easton Area School Director – Region 1
(can vote for up to 2)

EASD Region 1 comprises Palmer Township

candidate 1 (first name that appears on ballot is a cross-filed Republican)

candidate 2 (second name that appears on ballot is a cross-filed Republican)

Jodi Hess

Easton Area School Director – Region 2

EASD Region 2 comprises Easton’s West Ward, Downtown, and South Side: Wards 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

Tom Bruno


Bangor Area School Director
(can vote for up to 5)

Bangor Area School District comprises Bangor, East Bangor, Lower Mt. Bethel (except Martins Creek), Portland, Roseto, Upper Mt. Bethel, Washington

candidate 1 (first name that appears on ballot is a cross-filed Republican)

Jennifer Timar

Stephen Bussenger

candidate 4 (fourth name that appears on ballot is a cross-filed Republican)

candidate 5 (fifth name that appears on ballot is a cross-filed Republican)

candidate 6 (sixth name that appears on ballot is a cross-filed Republican)

Kimberly Gambale

Laraine Brands

Deborah Perelli


Nazareth Area School Director – Region 1
(can vote for up to 2)

Kenneth N. Butz, Jr.

candidate 2 (second name that appears on ballot is a cross-filed Republican)


Northern Lehigh School Director
(can vote for up to 5)

candidate 1 (first name that appears on ballot is a cross-filed Republican)

Robin T. Distler

candidate 3 (third name that appears on ballot is a cross-filed Republican)

Donna M. Kulp

candidate 5 (fifth name that appears on ballot is a cross-filed Republican)


Pen Argyl Area School Director – Region 1 (4-year term)

Bryan D. Scott

Pen Argyl Area School Director – Region 1 (2-year term)

Bryan Trinkley


Saucon Valley School Director
(can vote for up to 5)

candidate 1 (first name that appears on ballot is a cross-filed Republican)

candidate 2 (second name that appears on ballot is a cross-filed Republican)

candidate 3 (third name that appears on ballot is a cross-filed Republican)

Mark W. Sivak

Michael J. Karabin


Wilson Area School Director – Region 1
(can vote for up to 2)

Janis E. Krieger

Adesh Odyssey

Wilson Area School Director – Region 3
(can vote for up to 2)

Judith A. Herbstreith

Michael Bryant


Bethlehem City Council (4-year term)
(vote for up to 3)

J. William Reynolds – www.jwilliamreynolds.org

Shawn Martell – www.shawnmartell.com

Michael D. Recchiuti – www.mikeforcouncil.com

Michael Colón – www.colonforcouncil.com

Bethlehem City Council (2-year term)

Matthew McKernan – www.mckernanforcitycouncil.com

Olga Negrón – www.olganegron.com

Jeff Kocsis – www.jeffkocsisforcouncil.com

Bethlehem Controller (2-year term)

George Yasso

Bethlehem Treasurer

Kaija L. Farber


Easton Mayor

Sal Panto

Easton Controller

Tony E. Bassil

Easton City Council – At Large
(vote for up to 3)

David O’Connell – www.davidoconnellforeastoncitycouncil.com

Elinor Warner

Peter Melan

Kenneth Brown – www.kenbrownforeaston.com

Anthony Marraccini


Additional municipal candidates to be added.